All-Time Officer List

Amalgamated Printers’ Association

All-Time Officer List

(Most Recent First)

2017-2018
President: Joe Warren
Vice-President: Mark Barbour
Secretary-Treasurer: Lauri Taylor
Mailer: Jim Daggs
Directors: Gregory Walters, Lawrence Peterson, Matt Kelsey
Archivist: David L. Kent

2015-2016
President: Sky Shipley
Vice-President: Joe Warren
Secretary-Treasurer: Cindy Iverson
Mailer: Ky and Sara Wrzesinski
Directors: Howard Gelbert (2015)*, Matt Kelsey (2016)*, Gregory Walters, Lawrence Peterson
Archivist: David L. Kent
*Howie Gelbert did not fulfill membership requirements for 2015 and Matt Kelsey replaced him.

2013-2014
President: Jim Daggs
Vice-President: Jim Horton
Secretary-Treasurer: Phillip Driscoll
Mailer: Neil Giroux
Directors: Dick Niehaus, Howard Gelbert, Gregory Walters
Archivist: David L. Kent

2011-2012
President: Jim Daggs
Vice-President: Jim Horton
Secretary-Treasurer: Phillip Driscoll
Mailer: Ky and Sara Wrzesinski
Directors: Ernie Blitzer, Dick Niehaus, Howie Gelbert
Archivist: David Kent

2009-2010
President: Howard Gelbert
Vice-President: Jim Daggs (replaced Ezma Hanschka)
Secretary-Treasurer: Mike O’Connor
Mailer: Don Tucker
Directors: Jessica Spring (replaced Jim Daggs), Ernie Blitzer, Dick Niehaus
Archivist: David Kent

2007-08
President: Dick Niehaus
Vice-President: Howie Gelbert
Secretary-Treasurer: Mike O’Connor
(Mike O’Connor, with four years left on the Board, resigned to run for secretary)
Mailer: Lance Williams (2007) & Michael Langford (2008)
(Lance Williams resigned after 1 year due to health issues, Mike Langford filed for the position.)
Directors: Dave Peat (2 years); Jim Daggs (4); Ernie Blitzer (6)
(Andy Vanable did not run for election for his remaining two years [appointed directors have to run at the next election] and Dave Peat filed for the position.)
Archivist: David Kent

2005-06
President: Ernie Blitzer
Vice President: Dick Neihaus
Secretary-Treasurer: Howard Gelbert
Mailer: Maurice Carmichael
Archivist: David Kent
Directors: Rich Hopkins, Andy Vanable, Mike O’Connor
(Andy Vanable was appointed to fill the remaining four year term of Donn Sanford who passed away in August 2004.)

2003-04
President: Ernie Blitzer
Vice-President: Mike O’Connor
Secretary-Treasurer: Howard Gelbert
Mailer: Andy Vanable
Archivist: David Kent
Directors: Dave Peat, Rich Hopkins, Donn Sanford

2001-02
President: Donn Sanford
Vice-President: Ernie Blitzer
Secretary-Treasurer: Mike O’Connor
Mailers: Bob & Carole Mullen
Archivist: David Kent
Directors: Polly Johnson, Dave Peat, Rich Hopkins

1999-2000
President: Donn Sanford
Vice-President: Ernie Blitzer
Secretary-Treasurer: Mike O’Connor
Mailer: Pat Molitor
Archivist: David Kent
Directors: Rick von Holdt, Polly Johnson, Dave Peat

1997-98
President: David Peat
Vice-President: James Horton
Secretary-Treasurer: Donn Sanford
Mailer: Ernie Blitzer
Archivist: David Kent
Directors:Richard Small, Rick von Holdt, Polly Johnson

1995-96
President: Stephen Bayuzick
(Stephen Bayuzick passed away while in office — Dave Peat became president)
Vice-President David Peat
Secretary-Treasurer: Donn Sanford
Mailer: Chuck Wendel
Archivist: David Kent
Directors: Rick von Holdt, Richard Small, Dave Churchman

1993-94
President: William T. Allan
Vice-President: Schuyler R. Shipley
Secretary-Treasurer: Richard von Holdt
Mailer: Maurice Carmichael
Archivist: David Kent
Directors: David Peat, Dave Churchman, Richard Small

1991-92
President: Richard vonHoldt
Vice-President: Schuyler Shipley
Secretary-Treasurer: William Allan
Mailer: David Peat
Archivist: Carol Kent
Directors: David Churchman, Frank Seamans, J. Ed Newman

1989-90
President: Walt Long
Vice-President: Rick von Holdt
Secretary-Treasurer: William Allan
Mailer: Richard Small
Archivist: Carol Kent
Directors: Frank Seamans, J. Ed Newman, Robert Merrill

1987-88
President: Carol Kent
Vice-President: Walt Long
Secretary-Treasurer: Frank Seamans
Mailer: Richard Small
Archivist: Parker Worley
Directors: Linda Warner, J Ed Newman, Chandler Stevens

1985-86
President: Carol Kent
Vice-President: Walter Long
Secretary-Treasurer:Frank Seamans
Mailer: Robert Merrill
Archivist: Parker Worley
Directors: Jane Roberts, Linda Warner, Chandler Stevens

1983-84
President: Charles Bush
Vice-President: Walter Long
Secretary-Treasurer: Benjamin Bullwinkle
Mailer: Robert Merrill
Archivist: Parker Worley
Directors: Jane Roberts, Stephen O. Saxe, Linda Warner

1981-82
President: Gene Richardson
Vice-President: Laurence Hines
Secretary-Treasurer: Mark Gibson
Mailer: Linda Warner
Archivist: Parker Worley
Directors: John Henry, Stephen O. Saxe, Jane Roberts

1979-80
President: Jane Roberts
Vice-President: Gene Richardson
Secretary-Treasurer: Duane Scott
Mailer: Robert Hill
Archivist: Parker Worley
Directors: Marjorie Clelland, John Henry, Stephen O. Saxe

1977-78
President: Jane Roberts
Vice-President: Jack Murphy
Secretary-Treasurer: Duane Scott
Mailer: Judy Henry
Archivist: Parker Worley
Directors: Ronald Ruble, Marjorie Clelland, John Henry

1975-76
President: John Henry
Vice-President: Robert Murphy
Secretary-Treasurer: Roger Baker
Mailer: Maurice Prather
Archivist: Parker Worley
Directors: Ben Bullwinkle, Ronald Ruble, Marjorie Clelland

1973-74
President: Marjorie Clelland
Vice-President: John Henry
Secretary-Treasurer: Roger Baker
Mailer: Gary Hantke
Archivist: Parker Worley
Directors: Frank Spear, Ben Bullwinkle, Ronald Ruble

1971-72
President: Marge Clelland
Vice-President: Frederick Liddle
Secretary-Treasurer: Sam Davis
Mailer: Judi Davis
Directors: Ray B. Cuddington, Frank Spear, Benjamin Bullwinkle

1969-70
President: Robert Oldham
Vice President: Marjorie B. Clelland
Secretaryy-Treasurer: Ronald A. Ruble
Mailer: Robert E. Chapdu
Directors: Ray B. Cuddington, Frank E. Spear, Ward K. Schori
Archivist: E. Parker Worley,

1967-68
President: Luke D. Cory
Vice President: Lester Feller
Secretary -Treasurer: George A. Benton 3rd
Mailer : Bruce F. Towne
Directors: Ray B. Cuddington, Norman Forgue, Warn Schori

1965-66
President: Richard Hopkins
Vice-President: Michael J. O’Connor
Secretary-Treasurer: John Boulette
Mailer: Bruce Towne
Directors, Philip Metzger, Chm., Norman Forgue, Ward K. Shori
Coordinator, APA Manual: Gary Hantke
Chairman, Merit Awards: Emerson Wulling
Merit Awards Judge: Ward Ritchie
Merit Awards Judge: Frank Cushing

1962-1964 (**Start of two year terms)
President: Luke Cory
Vice-President: Mike O’Connor
Secretary-Treasurer: John Boulette
Editor: Richard Hopkins (1962-63); Irwin O. Brandt (three issues)
Directors: Frederick MacMahon, Chm., Philip Metzger, Gary Hantke
(Fred MacMahon died in office, replaced by Frank Cushing. Gary Hantke resigned and was replaced by Richard Hopkins who became chairman.)
Mailer: Bruce Towne
Editor-Publisher: Irwin O. Brandt

1961-62
President: Frederick B. MacMahon
Vice-President: John Boulette
Secretary-Treasurer: Claude Purdy
Mailer: Bruce Towne
Directors: Gary Hantke, Frank Cushing, Philip Metzger

1960-61
President: Fred MacMahon
Vice-President: Gary Hantke
Secretary-Treasurer: Dwight Agner
Editor-Publisher: John Brann (resigned)
Mailer: Irwin O. Brandt (replaced by Gary Hantke three months) and John Boulette
Activity Manager: Donn Nicholson
Directors: Mike O’Connor (1 term), Phillip Metzger, Frank Cushing

1959-60
President: Michael J. O’Connor
Vice-President: Fred Clark
Secretary-Treasurer: Roger Ralphe
Editor-Publisher: John Brann
Activity Manager: Richard Yoder
Mailer: Irwin O. Brandt
Advice Bureau Chairman: R. A. Morgan
Activity Chairman: Gary Hantke
Directors: Fred B. MacMahon, Frank Cushing, Dwight Agner, Willard Northrop, Philip Metzger

1958-59
President: Michael J. O’Connor
Vice-President: Robert Gahnz
Secretary-Treasurer: Roger Ralphe
Official Editor: Michael J. O’Connor
Mailer: Michael J. O’Connor
Official Publisher: Michael J. O’Connor
Directors: Dwight Agner, Lester K. Slama*, Kenneth Gordon, Gary Wilson, John Bowles
*Lester Slama resigned in January 1959 and Philip Metzger replaced him